Title: Add Prefix on File Upload
Author: DRF Designer
Published: <strong>February 6, 2023</strong>
Last modified: February 6, 2023

---

Search plugins

This plugin **hasn’t been tested with the latest 3 major releases of WordPress**.
It may no longer be maintained or supported and may have compatibility issues when
used with more recent versions of WordPress.

![](https://ps.w.org/add-prefix-on-file-upload/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=2860608)

# Add Prefix on File Upload

 By [DRF Designer](https://profiles.wordpress.org/drfdesignerstudio/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload.zip)

 * [Details](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/#installation)
 * [Development](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/)

## Description

This plugin allows you to automatically add a custom prefix after uploading a file.

### ✅ **Custom prefix** ✅

The “Add Prefix on File Upload” plugin is a useful tool that allows you to effortlessly
add a custom prefix to any file you upload. This feature can be extremely useful
for organizing your files, as well as providing additional context to the contents
of your uploads. With just a few clicks, you can customize your file names to better
reflect their purpose and contents.

Whether you’re a blogger, website owner, or content creator, this plugin is an essential
tool for streamlining your file upload process and ensuring that your files are 
always organized and easily accessible.

**Features:**

 * Automatically adds a custom prefix after uploading a file
 * Easy to use and customize
 * GPL licensed
 * 100% Free
 * No ads

## Installation

 1. Upload the plugin files to the `/wp-content/plugins/add-prefix-file-upload` directory,
    or install the plugin through the WordPress plugins screen directly.
 2. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ screen in WordPress
 3. Use the Settings > Add Prefix on File Upload screen to configure the plugin

## FAQ

### How do I change the prefix for uploaded files?

To change the prefix, go to the Settings > Add Prefix on File Upload screen and 
change the “New File Name Prefix” field.

## Reviews

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/a37f8685e25c34c974f8cc52a5e3cb4c15f4e462bdcff90af73af3cb7236c3f8?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Functional](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/funcional-26/)󠁿

 [topflix](https://profiles.wordpress.org/topflix/) February 6, 2023

This plugin worked on my website

 [ Read all 1 review ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/)

## Contributors & Developers

“Add Prefix on File Upload” is open source software. The following people have contributed
to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ DRF Designer ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/drfdesignerstudio/)

[Translate “Add Prefix on File Upload” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/add-prefix-on-file-upload/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/add-prefix-on-file-upload/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/add-prefix-on-file-upload/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/add-prefix-on-file-upload/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 0.5

 * Initial release.

## Meta

 *  Version **0.5**
 *  Last updated **4 years ago**
 *  Active installations **Fewer than 10**
 *  WordPress version ** 4.0 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **6.1.15**
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/)
 * Tags
 * [file upload](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/file-upload/)[Prefix](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/prefix/)
   [rename](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/rename/)[upload](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/upload/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://ido.wordpress.org/plugins/add-prefix-on-file-upload/advanced/)

## Ratings

 5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  1 5-star review     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ DRF Designer ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/drfdesignerstudio/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/add-prefix-on-file-upload/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](https://www.drfdesigner.com/donate/)